Skip to Main Content

South Regional : Staff: Databases

Databases
The library maintains various databases and online resources listed below. Should any of these services request a username and password please use your TAFE Account unless otherwise noted.

Training Video Collections

  • ​​Kanopy - thousands of training videos and documentaries
  • Safetyhub - a range of Occupational Health and Safety videos
  • ClickView  - hundreds of training videos and recorded TV programs
  • Adventure+ - A database of sport and adventure films. Topics include mountaineering, climbing, paddling, kayaking, snow, biking, BASE jumping, paragliding, rapelling, hiking, surfing and caving (please contact your lecturer or library staff for access).
  • The Craft - a video streaming platform with hundreds of training videos and tutorials on hairdressing (please contact library staff for access)

Journal Article Databases

  • EBSCO Database - a journal article database: subject areas include Automotive, Business, Computing, Education, Environment, Medical, Reference, Social Sciences
  • ProQuest - a journal article database: subject areas include Accounting, Banking, Business, Careers, Computing, Economics, Education, Finance, Health, Medical, Religion, Science and Telecommunications

  • VOCEDplus - a database with research reports, journal articles, statistics, conference proceedings, policy documents and more concerning the VET sector and tertiary education, especially as it relates to workforce needs, skills development, and social inclusion. It has extensive coverage of Australian material and includes a wide range of international information.

ebook Collections

  • EBSCO eBooks - hundreds of ebooks on a wide range of topics

Standards and Codes

  • Australian Standards - Online access to a select collection of Australian Standards. Limited to 2 concurrent users.
  • NCC - Australian Building Codes Board - Online access to the National Construction Codes – building regulations by all States and Territories (students and staff need to register individually on this website for online access. TAFE login is not required)
  • Cordell Information - Project information designed to assist individuals and businesses who put estimates together.
  • Chemwatch - MSDS and Chemicals Management information

Nursing and Health

  • Joanna Briggs Institute EBP Database - the complete JBI EBP content set available via OvidSP which spans a range of medical, nursing, and healthcare specialties and includes evidence summaries, systematic reviews, best practice guidelines, and more.  A database of evidence-based practice information on different topics
  • Anatomy TV - all the body's major systems shown in detail
  • Real Time Health - videos of patient narrative communication, or patient storytelling
  • Merck Manuals - widely used credible medical resources for professionals and consumers
  • MIMS Online - provides a wide range of Australian medicines information – full product information, abbreviated product information, drug/drug interaction module and pill identification module to name a few! (Only 1 person can use at a time, please make sure you click Close Session when finished)
  • Surgical Hand Antisepsis, Gowning and Gloving - Australian Council of Perioperative Nurses video (please contact your lecturer or library staff for access)

Literacy and Numeracy

  • Living in Australia - an online ESL course – NOTE: only works in MS Edge (please contact your lecturer or library staff for the password)
  • World Wide English - an online ESL course – NOTE: only works in MS Edge (please contact your lecturer or library staff for the password)
  • English for Health Professionals - an online ESL course for those wanting to study in health related fields – NOTE: only works in MS Edge (please contact your lecturer or library staff for the password)
  • Linguahouse - an online ESL resource for students and lecturers (please contact your lecturer or library staff for the password).

Standards Australia

Standards Australia

South Regional TAFE has a subscription to a select list of Australian Standards provided through the Techstreet platform.

The service is provided for course-related research and study only by current South Regional TAFE students and staff.

   Use Microsoft Edge for best results. 

You must have the FileOpen plugin installed on your device to access standards. All college computers already have it installed.

To access, please click on this Techstreet link.

If accessing from home, staff and students will need to log in with their TAFE account login.

Please contact Library staff if you are having any issues.

Find More With SuperSearch

With SuperSearch you will find all the resources held at campus and connect to lots of full text ebooks, emagazine and ejournals articles, view documentaries and training videos, search databases and much more. Click on SuperSearch below to explore.

 __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

"If you can, you should, and if you are brave enough to start, you will." ~ Stephen King

_______________________________________________________